More

Purley Downs Golf Club

Distance Measuring Devices

For all play at Purley Downs a player may obtain distance information by use of a distance-measuring device. 

The player is in breach of Rule 14-3 if during a stipulated round the player uses a distance-measuring device to gauge or measure other conditions that might affect their play which includes but is not limited to:

  • the gauging or measuring of a slope
  • the gauging or measuring of other conditions that might affect play such as wind speed or direction
  • recommendations that might assist the player in making a stroke
  • ...or in their play (e.g. club selection, type of shot to be played, green reading or any other advice related matter)
  • ...or calculating the effective distance between two points based on elevation changes or other conditions affecting shot distance


A multi-functional device such as a smartphone or PDA may be used as a distance-measuring device, but it must not be used to gauge or measure other conditions where doing so would be a breach of Rule 14-3.


Distance Measuring Devices Q & A

Q1: Players may not use a device that measures distance in a competition, unless a Local Rule has been established allowing their use. True or False?

True. Rule 14-3.


Q2: Players may not use a smart phone to access local weather conditions over the Internet during a stipulated round. True or False?

False. Decision 14-3/18.


Q3: Smart phones may not be used as distance measuring devices if they also have an inbuilt compass (e.g. the Apple iPhone). True or False?

False. Decision 14-3/4.


Q4: A booklet that shows the topography of each hole with a yardage scale in increments of ten yards, may not be referred to in competition, as it enables a player to estimate how far their ball lies from a putting green or a hazard. True or False?

False. Decision 14-3/5.


Q5: For which of the following activities is a player not permitted to use a smart phone application during their competitive round?  a) Make a phone call. b) Listen to a sports broadcast between holes. c) Video their golf swing to analyse a fault. d) Access the Rules of Golf.

c) Video their golf swing to analyse a fault. Decision 14-3/17.


Q6: Device features that measure wind speed, gradient, or temperature may never be used in any competition. True or False?  

True. Decision 14-3/0.5.


Q7: Assuming distance measuring devices are permitted, who may a player obtain information on distance from? a) Their partner. b) A fellow-competitor. c) An opponent. d) A spectator. e) All of the above.

e) All of the above. Decision 8-1/5.


Q8: What is the penalty for using a distance measuring device in stroke play when they are not permitted? a) One stroke for each breach. b) Two strokes for each breach with a maximum of four strokes per round. c) Two strokes upon discovery of the breach and disqualification if it used again. d) Disqualification. 

c) Two strokes upon discovery of the breach and disqualification if it is used again.





Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.